Arc Welding objective questions and answers


26. In arc welding, if arc is too short, it will result in.......


   A.Electrode sticking to the base metal and base metal not melting and bead resting on top of the work, leading to poor fusion and gas and slag holes

   B.Formation of large globules in an irregular pattern because of wandering of arc, leading of poor fusion with base petal

   C.Arc extinction

   D.Operator hazard

   E.No welding


✔ View Answer


A.Electrode sticking to the base metal and base metal not melting and bead resting on top of the work, leading to poor fusion and gas and slag holes

✍ Your Comments

Your name:

Your Email:

Your Comments:


You can send your comments directly at info@mechanicaltutorial.com.


27. In arc welding, if arc is too long, it will result in.......


   A.Electrode sticking to the base metal and base metal not melting and bead resting on top of the work, leading to poor fusion and gas and slag holes

   B.Formation of large globules in an irregular pattern because of wandering of arc, leading of poor fusion with base petal

   C.Arc extinction

   D.Operator hazard

   E.No welding


✔ View Answer


B.Formation of large globules in an irregular pattern because of wandering of arc, leading of poor fusion with base petal

✍ Your Comments

Your name:

Your Email:

Your Comments:


You can send your comments directly at info@mechanicaltutorial.com.


28. Too low welding current in arc welding would result in.......


   A.Excessive piling up of weld metal, poor penetration, wasted electrodes

   B.Excessive spatter, under cutting along edges, irregular deposits, wasted electrodes

   C.Too small bead, weak weld, and wasted electrodes

   D.None of the above


✔ View Answer


A.Excessive piling up of weld metal, poor penetration, wasted electrodes

✍ Your Comments

Your name:

Your Email:

Your Comments:


You can send your comments directly at info@mechanicaltutorial.com.


29. Too high welding current in arc welding would result in......


   A.Excessive piling up of weld metal, poor penetration, wasted electrodes

   B.Excessive spatter, under cutting along edges, irregular deposits, wasted electrodes

   C.Too small bead, weak weld, and wasted electrodes

   D.None of the above


✔ View Answer


B.Excessive spatter, under cutting along edges, irregular deposits, wasted electrodes

✍ Your Comments

Your name:

Your Email:

Your Comments:


You can send your comments directly at info@mechanicaltutorial.com.


30. Too fast welding speed in arc welding would result in.......


   A.Excessive piling up of weld metal, poor penetration, wasted electrodes

   B.Excessive spatter, under cutting along edges, irregular deposits, wasted electrodes

   C.Too small bead, weak weld, and wasted electrodes

   D.None of the above


✔ View Answer


C.Too small bead, weak weld, and wasted electrodes

✍ Your Comments

Your name:

Your Email:

Your Comments:


You can send your comments directly at info@mechanicaltutorial.com.




< 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>






Enter Your Suggestion/Comments Here










Can't read the image? Click here to refresh